Whistleblower Lawyer Washington DC
[…] Gov’t Compl. ¶ 26; see also 13 C.F.R. § 124.106. Although a non-disadvantaged individual may be involved in the management of a company that participates in the Section 8(a) program, that individual may not, inter alia, exercise actual control of the company or receive compensation that exceeds that of the socially or economically disadvantaged person who controls the company. See 13 C.F.R. § 124.106(e). Further, non-disadvantaged individuals who “transfer majority stock ownership or control of the firm to an immediate family member within two years prior to the application and remain involved in the firm as a stockholder, officer, director, or key employee of the firm” are subject to a rebuttable presumption that they actually control the firm. Id. § 124.106(f).